Oops!
Start Date is not before End Date

Filter Events by

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Hispanic Heritage Month
10:30 AM - Live & Sing
3:00 PM - Welcome Back Social
4:00 PM - Play-Doh Lab (Ages 5 & Up)
9:45 AM - Introduction to Tai Chi
10:00 AM - Morning Yoga for Wellness
10:00 AM - Tertulia (Spanish Conversation)
10:30 AM - Family Storytime
11:00 AM - Reader's Party rehearsal
11:30 AM - Fall Garden Program
2:00 PM - Back to Hogwarts! Harry Potter Trivia - Family Edition
2:00 PM - Chess Club
2:00 PM - Library Card Sign up month, Mini Party
2:00 PM - The Big Picture: Rethinking Dyslexia-Movie Screening
3:00 PM - Spanish Conversation - Advanced Level
4:00 PM - Harry Potter Trivia Teen Edition!
Hispanic Heritage Month
All Day - LABOR DAY - LIBRARY CLOSED
All Day - LABOR DAY - LIBRARY CLOSED
9:45 AM - Baby & Me Lapsit
10:00 AM - One & Only Over 50 Crowd
10:30 AM - Baby & Me Lapsit
10:30 AM - Family Storytime
10:30 AM - Preschool Storytime
2:30 PM - Parachute Playtime (Ages 2-4)
4:30 PM - ROBLOX CLUB! NEW & FUN
6:00 PM - Zumba
6:30 PM - Crochet Club: Evening
6:30 PM - Crochet for Kids
6:30 PM - Durham Voices
6:30 PM - High School Game Night
6:30 PM - Pajama Storytime
7:00 PM - Knitting and other needle arts
9:45 AM - Movement & Music! (Ages 2-5)
10:00 AM - Adult Coloring
10:30 AM - Baby Lapsitters
10:30 AM - Listen & Move Storytime
10:30 AM - Singin'-n-Swingin' Stories
10:30 AM - Wacky Wednesday Storytime
11:00 AM - Computer Basics
11:15 AM - Bilingual Fun: Spanish/English Storytime with Ms. Patty
12:00 PM - Business Over Lunch Series
1:00 PM - Senior Game Day
3:00 PM - Game On!
3:00 PM - X-Box Challenge
3:30 PM - Anime Club
4:00 PM - Just Craftin' Around
4:45 PM - 2nd-3rd Grade Bookclub
9:30 AM - Homeschool Learning Lab
10:00 AM - PowerPoint Basics
10:00 AM - Three-Week Computer Class
10:30 AM - Funtime Storytime
10:30 AM - Pre-International Literacy Day Storytime/ Book Swap
10:30 AM - Two Year Olds Storytime
11:15 AM - Tiempo de Historia en Espanol / Spanish Storytime
3:00 PM - Game On!
3:30 PM - Afternoon Art Hour
4:00 PM - KidsTrivia Bingo
4:00 PM - SLW Teen Advisory Board Meeting
4:30 PM - DIARY OF A WIMPY KID PARTY!
4:30 PM - STEAM Team Thursdays - Robotics
5:00 PM - Garden Club
5:00 PM - Split Focus: Photography Club
6:00 PM - Art Explosion Craft Night @ East!
6:00 PM - Citizenship Class
6:00 PM - Computer Class: Gmail Basics
6:00 PM - High Intermediate-Advanced ESOL
6:30 PM - Adult Spa Night
6:30 PM - Introduction to Canva
6:30 PM - Quilting Bee @ Southwest Regional Library
7:00 PM - Romance Lovers Book Club
All Day - CCP Word Search
10:30 AM - Live & Sing
12:00 PM - The Business of Soapmaking
4:00 PM - Books Among Friends - 3 Day Book Sale
4:00 PM - LEGO Lab
9:45 AM - Introduction to Tai Chi
10:00 AM - Books Among Friends - 3 Day Book Sale
10:00 AM - Morning Yoga for Wellness
10:00 AM - Tertulia (Spanish Conversation)
10:30 AM - Korean Storytime
11:00 AM - Introduction to Facebook
11:30 AM - Seed Saving Workshop
12:00 PM - Kids Trivia Bingo
1:30 PM - DIY Fridge Magnets for Teens
1:30 PM - Triangle Sisters in Crime
2:00 PM - Chess Club
2:00 PM - Dungeons & Dragons in the Library
2:00 PM - Frank Hyman: The Neo-Confederates Don't Know Their History
2:00 PM - MakerLab Go Green Series: Building a Wind Turbine
3:00 PM - African American Book Club
Hispanic Heritage Month
1:00 PM - Books Among Friends - 3 Day Book Sale
2:00 PM - Reader's Party at Hayti
2:30 PM - Zentangle for Beginners
3:00 PM - Dumbledore's Army
3:00 PM - Remembering 9/11
9:00 AM - Knitting Club: The A.M. Edition
9:15 AM - Music Makers
10:30 AM - Baby & Me Lapsit
10:30 AM - Crafts for Kids
10:30 AM - Sensory Story time
10:30 AM - Toddler Rhymetime
10:30 AM - What's In Your Garden?
11:15 AM - Baby & Me Lapsit
12:30 PM - Mahjong at North Regional
3:00 PM - Make It Monday
4:00 PM - Kids Crafts
4:30 PM - Teen Advisory Group
6:00 PM - Citizenship Class
6:00 PM - Dungeons & Dragons in the Library
6:00 PM - Teen Tutoring Time and Homework Help
6:30 PM - Down South Shuffle
6:30 PM - Mah Jongg
6:30 PM - Stock Talk
7:00 PM - Heartfulness Meditation
7:00 PM - Knitting for Kids
7:00 PM - MakerLab: Fun With Electronics Series: Building an RC Car
7:00 PM - Mystery Book Club
7:00 PM - Yoga
9:45 AM - Baby & Me Lapsit
10:00 AM - Baby Bookworms
10:30 AM - Baby & Me Lapsit
10:30 AM - Family Storytime
10:30 AM - Preschool Storytime
10:30 AM - Toddler Tales
11:00 AM - Crochet Club: Morning
2:00 PM - Lion King Movie Party
3:00 PM - Durham Housing Authority - Outreach
3:30 PM - Rolling with Robots
4:00 PM - LEGO Robotics
6:00 PM - High Intermediate-Advanced ESOL
6:00 PM - Origami Club
6:00 PM - Zumba
6:30 PM - Pajama Storytime
6:30 PM - STEAM Cafe
7:00 PM - 40 & Over DCL Book Club
7:00 PM - Knitting and other needle arts
7:00 PM - TEA: True Equality Alliance
7:00 PM - The Old-Time Herald: A Reminiscence With Alice Gerrard, Gail Gillespie & Sarah Bryan
9:45 AM - Movement & Music! (Ages 2-5)
10:30 AM - Baby Lapsitters
10:30 AM - Listen & Move Storytime
10:30 AM - Pre-School Storytime
10:30 AM - Singin'-n-Swingin' Stories
10:30 AM - Storytime on the Roof @ The Durham Hotel
10:30 AM - Wacky Wednesday Storytime
11:00 AM - Internet Basics
11:15 AM - Morning Craft Time
12:00 PM - Lunchtime Tales - Storytime for Adults
1:00 PM - Senior Game Day
2:00 PM - DIY Wednesday Crafternoon Series: Upcycling
2:00 PM - Mid-day Drop In Family Storytime
3:00 PM - Game On!
3:00 PM - X-Box Challenge
3:30 PM - Anime Club
4:00 PM - Elementary Deduction
4:30 PM - Teen Movie at the Library
4:45 PM - 6-8th Grade Book Club
9:30 AM - Homeschool Learning Lab
10:00 AM - Listen and Move
10:00 AM - Three-Week Computer Class (registration closed)
10:00 AM - Word Basics
10:30 AM - Funtime Storytime
10:30 AM - Preschool Story and Craft time
10:30 AM - Two Year Olds Storytime
11:00 AM - Bilingual Storytime at Nasher Museum
11:15 AM - Morning Craft Time
3:00 PM - Game On!
3:30 PM - Afternoon Art Hour
4:30 PM - S.A.G.A.
4:30 PM - STEAM Team Thursdays - Simple Machines
4:45 PM - 4th & 5th Grade Book Club
5:00 PM - Split Focus: Photography Club
5:00 PM - The Human Library
6:00 PM - Citizenship Class
6:00 PM - Computer Class: Social Networking
6:00 PM - High Intermediate-Advanced ESOL
6:00 PM - Knitting Club: Evening
6:00 PM - Mobile Maker Space Fun!
6:00 PM - Open Durham workshop
6:30 PM - Bull City Writers
6:30 PM - Make Your Own Recycled Owls
6:30 PM - Quilting Bee @ Southwest Regional Library
7:00 PM - Sub-Genre-O-Rama Book Club
Hispanic Heritage Month Win a Pinata!
All Day - Library Scavenger Hunt
10:30 AM - Live & Sing
3:30 PM - Super Duct Tape
4:00 PM - Play-Doh Lab (Ages 5 & Up)
6:30 PM - Create and Get Messy
9:45 AM - Introduction to Tai Chi
10:00 AM - Family Storytime
10:00 AM - Tertulia (Spanish Conversation)
10:30 AM - Family Storytime
10:30 AM - Play-Dough Craft Time
11:00 AM - Seed Saving Workshop
2:00 PM - An Afternoon of Pretending
2:00 PM - Chess Club
2:00 PM - Crafty NC!
2:00 PM - Year-Round NaNo
3:00 PM - A Gathering of Women: The Wonder Years
4:00 PM - Hogwarts Club for Witchcraft and Wizardry
Hispanic Heritage Month Win a Pinata!
Hispanic Heritage Month
20 Landmark Cases in Supreme Court History Scavenger Hunt
Constitution Word Search
2:00 PM - All About Launch: Indy Author/Publisher Case Study
2:00 PM - Local Author Storytime: Fundo Press
2:30 PM - An Afternoon with Judy Hogan: Writing Workshop and Readings
2:30 PM - Constitution Cos-play HOLD
3:00 PM - Meet “Miss Julia” Author Ann B. Ross!
3:30 PM - Disney Flicks
9:00 AM - Knitting Club: The A.M. Edition
9:15 AM - Music Makers
10:30 AM - Baby & Me Lapsit
10:30 AM - Crafts for Kids
10:30 AM - Magical Mondays Storytime
10:30 AM - Sensory Story time
10:30 AM - Toddler Rhymetime
11:15 AM - Baby & Me Lapsit
11:30 AM - Connecting Online
12:30 PM - Mahjong at North Regional
3:00 PM - Movie Monday
3:30 PM - Tween Game Day
4:00 PM - Name That Story!
4:30 PM - Constitution Party!
4:30 PM - Teen Book Club & Pizza
6:00 PM - Citizenship Class
6:00 PM - Family Storytime
6:00 PM - Teen Tutoring Time and Homework Help
6:30 PM - Artemis: Spaceship Bridge Simulator
6:30 PM - Computer Basics
6:30 PM - Down South Shuffle
6:30 PM - ENTREPRENEURSHIP SERIES: MAKING CANDLES
6:30 PM - ESOL Classes (English Learning/ Clases de Ingles)
6:30 PM - Mah Jongg
7:00 PM - Dyslexia Panel
7:00 PM - Heartfulness Meditation
7:00 PM - Knitting for Kids
7:00 PM - Yoga
9:45 AM - Baby & Me Lapsit
10:00 AM - Baby Bookworms
10:00 AM - Chair Yoga
10:30 AM - Baby & Me Lapsit
10:30 AM - Family Storytime
10:30 AM - Preschool Storytime
10:30 AM - Toddler Tales
11:00 AM - MakerLab Building Solar Panels
1:30 PM - SCORE
2:00 PM - African Writers Book Club
2:30 PM - Parachute Playtime (Ages 2-4)
3:30 PM - K-2 Book Club
4:00 PM - Movie Time!
4:00 PM - Tutor Training
4:30 PM - Coding for Teens
4:30 PM - ROBLOX CLUB! NEW & FUN
6:00 PM - High Intermediate-Advanced ESOL
6:00 PM - Zumba
6:30 PM - Crochet Club: Evening
6:30 PM - Crochet for Kids
6:30 PM - Durham Voices
6:30 PM - High School Game Night
6:30 PM - Pajama Storytime
7:00 PM - Knitting and other needle arts
7:30 PM - High School Game Night
9:45 AM - Movement & Music! (Ages 2-5)
10:00 AM - Adult Coloring
10:30 AM - Baby Lapsitters
10:30 AM - Listen & Move Storytime
10:30 AM - Pre-School Storytime
10:30 AM - Singin'-n-Swingin' Stories
10:30 AM - Wacky Wednesday Storytime
11:15 AM - Bilingual Fun: Spanish/English Storytime with Ms. Patty
1:00 PM - Movie Time: Power Rangers
1:00 PM - Senior Game Day (Children's Program Room)
2:00 PM - DIY Wednesday Crafternoon Series: Making Candles
2:00 PM - Mid-day Drop In Family Storytime
2:15 PM - Preschool Science
3:00 PM - Bill of Rights Bingo
3:00 PM - Game On!
3:00 PM - X-Box Challenge
3:30 PM - Anime Club
3:30 PM - Game Time @ SLW
4:00 PM - Just Craftin' Around
4:00 PM - KARAOKE KIDS
9:30 AM - Homeschool Learning Lab
10:00 AM - Homeschool Hub
10:00 AM - Three-Week Computer Class (registration closed)
10:30 AM - Funtime Storytime
10:30 AM - Preschool Story and Craft time
10:30 AM - Two Year Olds Storytime
11:15 AM - Tiempo de Historia en Espanol / Spanish Storytime
2:30 PM - Legal Aid Clinic
2:30 PM - Legal Aid Clinics
2:30 PM - Legal Aid Clinics (Simple Divorce)
3:00 PM - 3-5 Grade Book Club
3:00 PM - Game On!
3:30 PM - Afternoon Art Hour
4:00 PM - KidsTrivia Bingo
4:00 PM - Tutor Training
4:30 PM - STEAM Team Thursdays - Architecture & Design
4:30 PM - Teen On Laptops
4:45 PM - K & 1st Grade Book Club
5:00 PM - Split Focus: Photography Club
6:00 PM - Citizenship Class
6:00 PM - Computer Class: Open Lab
6:00 PM - Conversations with Scholars
6:00 PM - Creating Edible Fruit Displays
6:00 PM - High Intermediate-Advanced ESOL
6:00 PM - Knitting Club: Evening
6:30 PM - Entrepreneurship Series: Making Soap
6:30 PM - ESOL Classes (English Learning/ Clases de Ingles)
6:30 PM - Quilting Bee @ Southwest Regional Library
7:00 PM - Durham Coupon Swap
Banned Books Scavenger Hunt
10:00 AM - Elephant and Piggie Party
10:30 AM - Live & Sing
3:00 PM - Children's Storytelling Games - RPGs for Kids
4:00 PM - LEGO Lab
9:45 AM - Introduction to Tai Chi
10:00 AM - Tertulia (Spanish Conversation)
10:30 AM - Constitution Storytime
10:30 AM - Family Storytime
10:30 AM - Muzzy Storytime: A Bilingual Storytime Experience
11:00 AM - Introduction to Smart phones for Seniors
12:00 PM - Kids Trivia Bingo
2:00 PM - Chess Club
2:00 PM - Graphic Book Club
2:30 PM - Making Slime
Banned Books Scavenger Hunt
20 Landmark Cases in Supreme Court History Scavenger Hunt
Constitution Word Search
Hispanic Heritage Month Win a Pinata!
Hispanic Heritage Month
Banned Book Spine Poetry Contest
Banned Book Week Mugshots
Banned Books Week Scavenger Hunt
2:30 PM - Zentangle Continued
9:00 AM - Knitting Club: The A.M. Edition
9:15 AM - Music Makers
10:30 AM - Baby & Me Lapsit
10:30 AM - Crafts for Kids
10:30 AM - Magical Mondays Storytime
10:30 AM - Sensory Story time
10:30 AM - Toddler Rhymetime
11:15 AM - Baby & Me Lapsit
12:30 PM - Mahjong at North Regional
3:00 PM - Music Mondays
3:30 PM - Tween Game Day
4:00 PM - Kids Crafts
5:00 PM - Banned Books Escape Room
6:00 PM - Citizenship Class
6:00 PM - Teen Tutoring Time and Homework Help
6:30 PM - 3rd-5th Grade Family Book Club
6:30 PM - Down South Shuffle
6:30 PM - ESOL Classes (English Learning/ Clases de Ingles)
6:30 PM - Mah Jongg
6:30 PM - Stock Talk
7:00 PM - Art with the Experts: Carlo Dolci
7:00 PM - Knitting for Kids
7:00 PM - Technology Petting Zoo
7:00 PM - Yoga
9:45 AM - Baby & Me Lapsit
10:00 AM - Baby Bookworms
10:00 AM - Chair Yoga
10:30 AM - Baby & Me Lapsit
10:30 AM - Family Storytime
10:30 AM - Preschool Storytime
10:30 AM - Toddler Tales
11:00 AM - Crochet Club: Morning
11:00 AM - Durham Saves Financial Literacy Series: You’re Never too Rich to Budget
3:00 PM - Durham Housing Authority - Outreach
3:30 PM - Open Art Studio for Teens
3:30 PM - Rolling with Robots
4:00 PM - LEGO Robotics
4:00 PM - Tutor Training
4:30 PM - Coding for Teens
4:30 PM - ROBLOX CLUB! NEW & FUN
5:00 PM - Toastmasters Speech contest
6:00 PM - High Intermediate-Advanced ESOL
6:00 PM - Zumba
6:30 PM - Pajama Storytime
7:00 PM - Knitting and other needle arts
7:00 PM - Nonfiction Book Club
9:45 AM - Movement & Music! (Ages 2-5)
10:00 AM - Facebook and Pinterest Basics
10:00 AM - North Book Club
10:30 AM - Baby Lapsitters
10:30 AM - Listen & Move Storytime
10:30 AM - Pre-School Storytime
10:30 AM - Singin'-n-Swingin' Stories
10:30 AM - Wacky Wednesday Storytime
11:00 AM - Financial Planning 101
11:15 AM - Morning Craft Time
12:30 PM - Testers & Tasters Cookbook Club
1:00 PM - Senior Game Day
1:30 PM - SCORE
2:00 PM - Mid-day Drop In Family Storytime
3:00 PM - X-Box Challenge
9:30 AM - Homeschool Learning Lab
10:30 AM - Email Basics
10:30 AM - Funtime Storytime
10:30 AM - Preschool Story and Craft time
10:30 AM - Two Year Olds Storytime
11:00 AM - Making Scented Candles
11:15 AM - Morning Craft Time
3:00 PM - Game On!
3:30 PM - Afternoon Art Hour
4:00 PM - Tutor Training
4:00 PM - Write It!
4:30 PM - STEAM Team Thursdays - Circuits!
4:30 PM - Teen Fandom Club
5:00 PM - Split Focus: Photography Club
6:00 PM - African-American Authors Book Club
6:00 PM - Citizenship Class
6:00 PM - Computer Class: News & Media Literacy
6:00 PM - Conversations with Scholars
6:00 PM - High Intermediate-Advanced ESOL
6:00 PM - Knitting Club: Evening
6:30 PM - Bull City Writers
6:30 PM - ESOL Classes (English Learning/ Clases de Ingles)
6:30 PM - Quilting Bee @ Southwest Regional Library
6:30 PM - Teddy Bear Day!
7:00 PM - Pardon My Youth Book Club
10:30 AM - Live & Sing
3:00 PM - Banned Books Escape Room
4:00 PM - Play-Doh Lab (Ages 5 & Up)
9:45 AM - Introduction to Tai Chi
10:00 AM - Tertulia (Spanish Conversation)
10:30 AM - Family Storytime
10:30 AM - Family Storytime
2:00 PM - Banned Book Escape Room
2:00 PM - Chess Club
2:00 PM - The Human Library
2:30 PM - What's The Buzz
4:00 PM - Recorder Play and Practice