Oops!
Start Date is not before End Date

Filter Events by

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Spooktacular Stories – An Exercise in Writing
Banned Book Week Scavenger Hunt
Banned Books Week
10:00 AM - Beginner's Yoga
10:00 AM - EFT Workshop
10:00 AM - Tertulia (Spanish Conversation)
10:30 AM - Family Storytime
10:30 AM - Family Storytime: Play and Read/Jugar y Leer
10:30 AM - Saturday's Storytime
12:30 PM - Discovery Nook
2:00 PM - Chess Club
2:00 PM - Dungeons & Dragons in the Library
2:00 PM - NaNoWriMo Planning Workshop
3:00 PM - Spanish Conversation - Advanced Level
3:00 PM - Tiny House
3:30 PM - Robotics at the Library!
5:00 PM - Love and Liberation: A History of LGBTQ+ Durham
Spooktacular Stories – An Exercise in Writing
2:00 PM - Reader's Party
3:00 PM - Miss Humblebee's Academy - Online Preschool Learning
3:00 PM - Univ Of Penn Event
All Day - Friends of the Durham Library - Fall Book Sale Set Up
9:15 AM - Music Makers - 9:15
10:00 AM - Spanish Language and Culture for Folks over Fifty
10:30 AM - Baby & Me Lapsit 10:30
10:30 AM - National Child Health Day
10:30 AM - Toddler Rhymetime
10:30 AM - Toddler Time
10:30 AM - What's In Your Garden?
11:15 AM - Baby & Me Lapsit 11:15
1:00 PM - Mahjong
1:30 PM - Family Yoga
3:00 PM - Make It Monday: Origami
3:30 PM - Teen Game Day
3:30 PM - Zumba for Families!
4:00 PM - Teen Scene - Movie
4:30 PM - Homework Buddies
4:30 PM - Nerf Ball Battle
4:30 PM - Tutoring at Main Library
5:00 PM - From Books to the Big Screen
6:30 PM - Down South Shuffle
6:30 PM - ESOL Classes (English Learning/ Clases de Ingles)
6:30 PM - Pajama Storytime
7:00 PM - In the Wings: The Crucible
7:00 PM - Pajama Time
9:45 AM - Baby & Me Lapsit
10:00 AM - One & Only Over 50 Crowd
10:30 AM - Baby & Me Lapsit
10:30 AM - Baby Bookworms: Lapsit/Toddler Storytime
10:30 AM - Family Storytime
10:30 AM - Preschool Storytime
10:30 AM - Zumba Gold
12:30 PM - October Computer Class Series
1:30 PM - SCORE
2:00 PM - Choices for Sustainable Living
2:30 PM - Parachute Playtime (Ages 2-3)
3:00 PM - Choices For Sustainable Living
3:15 PM - Game On! Teen Game Day
4:00 PM - Tutoring at North Regional
4:30 PM - Homework Buddies
4:30 PM - Teen Tutoring
4:30 PM - Writer's Write
5:00 PM - Garden Club
5:00 PM - Readers' Theater Workshop
6:00 PM - Activity for children of ESOL program participants
6:00 PM - Beginner ESOL / Inglés Como Segunda Idioma
6:00 PM - Dungeons & Dragons in the Library
6:00 PM - ESOL Class (through Durham Literacy Center)
6:30 PM - Durham Voices
7:00 PM - Knitting and other needle arts
7:00 PM - Medications, Mental health and Medicare
9:45 AM - Movement & Music!
10:00 AM - Honoring Your Stories- A Writing Workshop (Six Weeks)
10:00 AM - Singin-n-Shakin Stories
10:30 AM - Baby Lapsitters
10:30 AM - Lapsit Sing-along and Storytime
10:30 AM - Terrific Tales
10:40 AM - Storytime for All
11:15 AM - Bilingual Fun: Spanish/English Storytime with Ms. Patty
1:00 PM - Senior Game Day
1:30 PM - Homeschool Bookclub
3:00 PM - Game On!
3:30 PM - Anime Club
3:30 PM - Lego Club!
4:00 PM - Teen Maker Days at Main
4:30 PM - Tutoring @ Main Library
4:45 PM - 2nd-3rd Grade Bookclub
9:00 AM - Mah Jongg
9:30 AM - Homeschool Learning Lab
9:30 AM - The Homeschool Learning Lab
10:00 AM - Homeschool Hub
10:00 AM - Social Networking Basics
10:00 AM - Spanish Language and Culture for Folks over Fifty
10:30 AM - Grouptime Story Hour
10:30 AM - Two Year Olds Storytime 10:30
11:15 AM - Tiempo de Historia en Espanol / Spanish Storytime
1:00 PM - Computer Basics
3:00 PM - Game Day @ Main!
3:15 PM - Game On! Teen Game Day
4:00 PM - Tutoring at North Regional
4:00 PM - Young Critics Club!
4:30 PM - Study Skills
4:45 PM - Teen Tutoring
5:00 PM - Split Focus: Photography Club for Teens
5:00 PM - Teen NaNoWriMo with author Stuart Albright
6:00 PM - Activity for children of ESOL program participants
6:00 PM - Beginner ESOL / Inglés Como Segunda Idioma
6:00 PM - ESOL Class (through Durham Literacy Center)
6:30 PM - ESOL Classes (English Learning/ Clases de Ingles)
6:30 PM - Quilting Bee @ Southwest Regional Library
7:00 PM - Cankerworm workshop
7:00 PM - Digital Media Lab Training
7:00 PM - Romance Lovers Book Club
3:00 PM - Food and Fiction Fridays
3:30 PM - Minecraft Club!
4:00 PM - Friends of the Durham Library Fall Book Sale
4:00 PM - LEGO Lab
4:30 PM - Create and Get Messy
9:45 AM - Introduction to Tai Chi
10:00 AM - Friends of the Durham Library Fall Book Sale
10:00 AM - Monarch Butterfly Festival
10:00 AM - Tertulia (Spanish Conversation)
10:30 AM - Family Storytime
10:30 AM - Korean Storytime
10:30 AM - Saturday's Storytime
11:00 AM - Knitting for Kids
11:15 AM - Historias en Espanol los Sábados / Saturday Spanish Storytime
11:30 AM - Winnie-the-Pooh Party
2:00 PM - Chess Club
2:00 PM - NaNoWriMo Planning Workshop
2:30 PM - Basic Sewing Skills
3:00 PM - Drawing in Nature I: An Introduction to Botanical Illustration
3:30 PM - Cooking the Hispanic Way:Celebrate Hispanic Heritage Month
3:30 PM - Hula Hoop Hour One
3:30 PM - Robotics at the Library!
Spooktacular Stories – An Exercise in Writing
Teen Read Week Bingo
Teen Read Week: Vote for Teens' Top Ten Titles!
2:00 PM - Friends of the Durham Library Fall Book Sale
3:00 PM - Miss Humblebee's Academy - Online Preschool Learning
8:00 AM - Friends of the Durham Library Fall Book Sale - Closing Activities
9:15 AM - Music Makers - 9:15
10:00 AM - Spanish Language and Culture for Folks over Fifty
10:30 AM - Baby & Me Lapsit 10:30
10:30 AM - Sing A Song Storytime
10:30 AM - Toddler Rhymetime
10:30 AM - Toddler Time
11:15 AM - Baby & Me Lapsit 11:15
1:30 PM - Family Yoga
3:00 PM - Movie Monday
3:30 PM - Zumba for Families!
4:00 PM - Teen Scene - Art Club
4:30 PM - Homework Buddies
4:30 PM - Teen Book Club & Pizza
4:30 PM - Tutoring at Main Library
6:30 PM - Computer Basics
6:30 PM - Down South Shuffle
6:30 PM - ESOL Classes (English Learning/ Clases de Ingles)
6:30 PM - Full STEAM Ahead
6:30 PM - Mah Jongg
7:00 PM - Digital Media Lab Training
7:00 PM - Mystery Book Club
7:00 PM - Pajama Time
7:00 PM - Round Table Talk: Open Conversations About Uncomfortable Topics
9:45 AM - Baby & Me Lapsit
10:00 AM - One & Only Over 50 Crowd
10:30 AM - Baby & Me Lapsit
10:30 AM - Baby Bookworms: Lapsit/Toddler Storytime
10:30 AM - Family Storytime
10:30 AM - Preschool Storytime
10:30 AM - Zumba Gold
1:30 PM - SCORE
2:00 PM - Choices for Sustainable Living
2:30 PM - Parachute Playtime (Ages 4-5)
3:00 PM - Choices For Sustainable Living
3:15 PM - Game On! Teen Game Day
3:30 PM - YA Lit Speed Date
4:00 PM - Tutoring at North Regional
4:30 PM - Homework Buddies
4:30 PM - Tutoring
5:00 PM - Readers' Theater Workshop
6:00 PM - Activity for children of ESOL program participants
6:00 PM - Beginner ESOL / Inglés Como Segunda Idioma
6:00 PM - ESOL Class (through Durham Literacy Center)
6:00 PM - Origami Club
7:00 PM - 40 & Over DCL Book Club
7:00 PM - Knitting and other needle arts
9:45 AM - Movement & Music!
10:00 AM - Computer Classes
10:00 AM - Singin-n-Shakin Stories
10:30 AM - Baby Lapsitters
10:30 AM - Lapsit Sing-along and Storytime with Special Guest, Mr. Preston Clarke
10:30 AM - Terrific Tales
10:40 AM - Storytime for All
11:15 AM - Morning Craft Time
1:00 PM - Senior Game Day
3:00 PM - Game On!
3:30 PM - Anime Club
3:30 PM - Lego Club!
3:30 PM - Teen Read In
4:00 PM - TEEN MAKER DAYS @ Main
4:00 PM - Where in the World?
4:30 PM - Tutoring at Main Library
4:45 PM - 6-8th Grade Book Club
6:00 PM - Local Comics Creator Networking Night at Atomic Empire
9:00 AM - Mah Jongg
9:30 AM - Homeschool Learning Lab
9:30 AM - The Homeschool Learning Lab
10:00 AM - Spanish Language and Culture for Folks over Fifty
10:30 AM - Grouptime Story Hour
10:30 AM - Two Year Olds Storytime 10:30
11:00 AM - Smartphone Basics
11:15 AM - Morning Craft Time
2:15 PM - Fire Safety Week Storytime
3:00 PM - Game Day @ Main!
3:30 PM - Super STEAM Series!
4:00 PM - Drama Club!
4:00 PM - PRINCESS MOVIE: Brave
4:00 PM - Ready, Set, Build
4:00 PM - Teen Advisory Group: Halloween Crafts
4:00 PM - Tutoring at North Regional
4:30 PM - Study Skills
4:30 PM - Tutoring
4:45 PM - 4th-5th Grade Bookclub
5:00 PM - Split Focus: Photography Club for Teens
5:00 PM - Teen NaNoWriMo with author Stuart Albright
6:00 PM - Beginner ESOL / Inglés Como Segunda Idioma
6:00 PM - ESOL Class (through Durham Literacy Center)
6:00 PM - MakerLab: Building Telescopes
6:30 PM - Better Health, Better Living
6:30 PM - Bull City Writers
6:30 PM - ESOL Classes (English Learning/ Clases de Ingles)
6:30 PM - Quilting Bee @ Southwest Regional Library
7:00 PM - Friends of the Durham Library Board Meeting
7:00 PM - Sub-Genre-O-Rama Book Club
7:30 PM - Our Children's Health and Global Climate Change
12:00 PM - Financial Budgeting and Debt Elimination
3:00 PM - Food and Fiction Fridays
3:30 PM - Minecraft Club!
4:00 PM - Play-Doh Lab (Ages 5 & Up
9:45 AM - Introduction to Tai Chi
10:00 AM - Beginner's Yoga
10:00 AM - Bike a Bull City- Learn To Ride A Bike!
10:00 AM - MakerDay @ DCL
10:00 AM - Tertulia (Spanish Conversation)
10:30 AM - Be Sweet To Your Teeth-Dental Hygiene Awareness
10:30 AM - Bilingual Story time with Ms. Claudia and Ms. Olivia
10:30 AM - German Storytime
11:00 AM - Cookbook Club
11:15 AM - Chinese Storytime
12:30 PM - Discovery Nook
2:00 PM - Chess Club
2:00 PM - Graphic Book Club
2:00 PM - LGBTQ Adult Book Club
2:00 PM - NaNoWriMo Planning Workshop
2:00 PM - Natural Therapies for Bone Health – Osteoporosis
2:15 PM - Poetry Writing (Adult Program)
3:00 PM - African American Book Club
3:00 PM - FEMMES Connect: Dream Big
3:00 PM - Make Your Own Kombucha!
3:00 PM - Spanish Conversation - Intermediate
3:30 PM - Hula Hoop Hour Two
3:30 PM - Robotics at the Library!
4:00 PM - Hogwarts Club
Spooktacular Stories – An Exercise in Writing
2:30 PM - Cankerworm Workshop
3:00 PM - Miss Humblebee's Academy - Online Preschool Learning
3:00 PM - Renewable Energy and the Climate Challenge
9:15 AM - Music Makers - 9:15
10:00 AM - Spanish Language and Culture for Folks over Fifty
10:30 AM - Baby & Me Lapsit 10:30
10:30 AM - Magical Mondays Storytime
10:30 AM - Toddler Rhymetime
10:30 AM - Toddler Time
11:15 AM - Baby & Me Lapsit 11:15
1:30 PM - Family Yoga
2:30 PM - Pumpkin Decorating
3:30 PM - Easy Origami!
3:30 PM - Teen Game Day
4:00 PM - Teen Scene - Games
4:30 PM - Game Days @ East!
4:30 PM - Homework Buddies
4:30 PM - Tutoring at Main Library
6:00 PM - Teen LGBT Book Club
6:00 PM - Teen LGBT Bookclub
6:30 PM - Down South Shuffle
6:30 PM - ESOL Classes (English Learning/ Clases de Ingles)
6:30 PM - Pajama Storytime
7:00 PM - Open Computer Classes
7:00 PM - Pajama Time
9:45 AM - Baby & Me Lapsit
10:00 AM - One & Only Over 50 Crowd
10:00 AM - PowerPoint Basics
10:30 AM - Baby & Me Lapsit
10:30 AM - Baby Bookworms: Lapsit/Toddler Storytime
10:30 AM - Family Storytime
10:30 AM - Preschool Storytime
10:30 AM - Pre-school Storytime
10:30 AM - Zumba Gold
1:30 PM - SCORE
2:00 PM - Choices for Sustainable Living
2:15 PM - African Writers Book Club
2:30 PM - Parachute Playtime (Ages 2-3)
3:00 PM - Choices For Sustainable Living
3:15 PM - Game On! Teen Game Day
4:00 PM - SLW Scientists Series: Slime Time!
4:00 PM - Tutoring at North Regional
4:30 PM - Homework Buddies
4:30 PM - Tutoring
5:00 PM - Readers' Theater Workshop
6:00 PM - Activity for children of ESOL program participants
6:00 PM - Beginner ESOL / Inglés Como Segunda Idioma
6:00 PM - ESOL Class (through Durham Literacy Center)
6:30 PM - Artemis: Spaceship Bridge Simulator
6:30 PM - Durham Voices
7:00 PM - Film: Transgender Parents
7:00 PM - Knitting and other needle arts
9:45 AM - Movement & Music!
10:00 AM - North Book Club
10:00 AM - Singin-n-Shakin Stories
10:30 AM - Baby Lapsitters
10:30 AM - Lapsit Sing-along and Storytime
10:30 AM - Terrific Tales
10:40 AM - Storytime for All
11:15 AM - Bilingual Fun: Spanish/English Storytime with Ms. Patty
1:00 PM - Pop Up MakerDay
1:00 PM - Senior Game Day
1:30 PM - Homework Hangout
3:30 PM - Anime Club
3:30 PM - Lego Club!
4:00 PM - Teen Maker Days at Main
4:30 PM - Tutoring at Main Library
Zombie Trivia
9:00 AM - Early Voting 9:00am-7:30pm
9:00 AM - Mah Jongg
9:30 AM - Homeschool Learning Lab
9:30 AM - The Homeschool Learning Lab
10:00 AM - Homeschool Hub
10:00 AM - Spanish Language and Culture for Folks over Fifty
10:30 AM - Grouptime Story Hour
10:30 AM - Two Year Olds Storytime 10:30
11:15 AM - Tiempo de Historia en Espanol / Spanish Storytime
1:00 PM - Internet Basics
3:00 PM - Game Day @ Main!
3:15 PM - Game Day Gross Fest!
3:30 PM - Robotics Club
3:30 PM - Super STEAM Series!
4:00 PM - Tutoring at North Regional
4:00 PM - Young Critics Club!
4:45 PM - K/1 Bookclub
5:00 PM - Split Focus: Photography Club for Teens
5:00 PM - Teen NaNoWriMo with author Stuart Albright
6:00 PM - Activity for children of ESOL program participants
6:00 PM - Beginner ESOL / Inglés Como Segunda Idioma
6:00 PM - ESOL Class (through Durham Literacy Center)
6:00 PM - Halloween Hoot
6:30 PM - ESOL Classes (English Learning/ Clases de Ingles)
6:30 PM - Quilting Bee @ Southwest Regional Library
7:00 PM - Digital Media Lab Training
7:00 PM - Durham Coupon Swap
9:00 AM - Early Voting 9:00am-7:30pm
3:00 PM - Food and Fiction Fridays
3:30 PM - Minecraft Club!
4:00 PM - LEGO Lab
9:00 AM - Early Voting 9:00am-7:30pm
9:45 AM - Introduction to Tai Chi
10:00 AM - Tertulia (Spanish Conversation)
10:30 AM - Family Storytime
10:30 AM - Family Storytime: Play and Read/Jugar y Leer
10:30 AM - Rainbow Family Storytime
10:30 AM - Saturday's Storytime
1:00 PM - 9-12th Grade Teen Book Club
2:00 PM - Chess Club
2:00 PM - MakerLab: Space Technologies Series
2:00 PM - NaNo Planning Workshop
3:30 PM - Hitting the Mark
3:30 PM - Robotics at the Library!
3:30 PM - Zumba for Kids
Zombie Trivia
Spooktacular Stories – An Exercise in Writing
9:00 AM - Early Voting 1:30pm-7:30pm
3:00 PM - Miss Humblebee's Academy - Online Preschool Learning
3:00 PM - Pollinators Aplenty: A look at hundreds of pollinators aiding food and flower production in North Carolina
9:00 AM - Early Voting 9:00am-7:30pm
9:15 AM - Music Makers - 9:15
10:00 AM - Spanish Language and Culture for Folks over Fifty
10:30 AM - Baby & Me Lapsit 10:30
10:30 AM - Toddler Rhymetime
10:30 AM - Toddler Time
11:00 AM - Miss Humblebee's Academy
11:15 AM - Baby & Me Lapsit 11:15
1:30 PM - Family Yoga
3:00 PM - Movie Monday
3:30 PM - Teen Game Day
4:00 PM - Teen Scene- Comic Central
4:30 PM - Homework Buddies
4:30 PM - Lego Robotics Club
4:30 PM - Tutoring at Main Library
6:00 PM - *CANCELLED* Pathfinder Adventures RPG *CANCELLED*
6:30 PM - Down South Shuffle
6:30 PM - ESOL Classes (English Learning/ Clases de Ingles)
6:30 PM - Full STEAM Ahead
6:30 PM - Mah Jongg
7:00 PM - Digital Media Lab Training
7:00 PM - Pajama Time
Costume Week
9:00 AM - Early Voting 9:00am-7:30pm
9:45 AM - Baby & Me Lapsit
10:00 AM - Family Storytime
10:00 AM - Halloween Sing-A-Long!
10:30 AM - Baby & Me Lapsit
10:30 AM - Baby Bookworms: Lapsit/Toddler Storytime
10:30 AM - Preschool Storytime
10:30 AM - Pre-school Storytime
1:30 PM - SCORE
2:00 PM - Choices for Sustainable Living
2:30 PM - Legal Aid: Healthcare Power of Attorney
2:30 PM - Parachute Playtime (Ages 4-5)
3:00 PM - Choices For Sustainable Living
3:00 PM - Movie Matinee
4:00 PM - Tutoring at North Regional
4:30 PM - Homework Buddies
4:30 PM - Tutoring
5:00 PM - Readers' Theater Workshop
6:00 PM - Activity for children of ESOL program participants
6:00 PM - Beginner ESOL / Inglés Como Segunda Idioma
6:00 PM - ESOL Class (through Durham Literacy Center)
6:30 PM - What happens in the brain? A conversation about the neuroscience of intoxicating drugs.
7:00 PM - Knitting and other needle arts
7:00 PM - Nonfiction Book Club
9:00 AM - Early Voting 9:00am-7:30pm
9:45 AM - Movement & Music!
10:00 AM - Singin-n-Shakin Stories
10:00 AM - Word Basics
10:30 AM - Baby Lapsitters
10:30 AM - Lapsit Sing-along and Storytime
10:30 AM - Terrific Tales
10:40 AM - Storytime for All
11:15 AM - Morning Craft Time
1:00 PM - Senior Game Day
2:15 PM - Preschool Science
3:30 PM - Anime Club
3:30 PM - Lego Club!
4:00 PM - Elementary Deduction
4:30 PM - Tutoring at Main Library
9:00 AM - Early Voting 9am-7:30pm
9:00 AM - Mah Jongg
9:30 AM - The Homeschool Learning Lab
10:00 AM - Spanish Language and Culture for Folks over Fifty
10:30 AM - Grouptime Story Hour
10:30 AM - Two Year Olds Storytime 10:30
11:15 AM - Morning Craft Time
3:00 PM - Game Day @ Main!
3:00 PM - It’s a Fruit Emergency!
4:00 PM - Halloween Party
4:00 PM - Tutoring at North Regional
5:00 PM - Split Focus: Photography Club for Teens
5:00 PM - Teen NaNoWriMo with author Stuart Albright
6:00 PM - Activity for children of ESOL program participants
6:00 PM - Beginner ESOL / Inglés Como Segunda Idioma
6:00 PM - ESOL Class (through Durham Literacy Center)
6:30 PM - Bull City Writers
6:30 PM - ESOL Classes (English Learning/ Clases de Ingles)
6:30 PM - Quilting Bee @ Southwest Regional Library
9:00 AM - Early Voting 9am-7:30pm
3:30 PM - Minecraft Club!
4:00 PM - Play-Doh Lab (Ages 5 & Up
9:00 AM - Early Voting 9am-7:30pm
9:45 AM - Introduction to Tai Chi
10:00 AM - Tertulia (Spanish Conversation)
10:30 AM - Family Storytime
10:30 AM - Saturday's Storytime
11:00 AM - Knitting for Kids
2:00 PM - Chess Club
2:00 PM - Creative Doodling
2:00 PM - NaNoWriMo Kick-Off Bash
2:30 PM - DLF Event
Costume Week
Spooktacular Stories – An Exercise in Writing
9:00 AM - Early Voting 1:30pm-7:30pm
3:00 PM - Lego Robotics Intro Session
3:00 PM - Meet the Artist: Cornelio Campos
3:00 PM - Miss Humblebee's Academy - Online Preschool Learning
9:00 AM - Early Voting 9:00am-5:30pm
9:15 AM - Music Makers - 9:15
10:00 AM - Spanish Language and Culture for Folks over Fifty
10:30 AM - A Gathering of Little Ghosts and Ghouls!
10:30 AM - Baby & Me Lapsit 10:30
10:30 AM - Magical Mondays Storytime
10:30 AM - Toddler Rhymetime
10:30 AM - Toddler Time
11:15 AM - Baby & Me Lapsit 11:15
1:30 PM - Family Yoga
2:30 PM - Make It Monday: Ghostly Treats
3:30 PM - Teen Game Day
4:30 PM - Homework Buddies
4:30 PM - Tutoring at Main Library
5:00 PM - Pumpkin Painting
6:00 PM - Costume Spooky Time
6:30 PM - Down South Shuffle
6:30 PM - ESOL Classes (English Learning/ Clases de Ingles)
6:30 PM - Halloween Hoot
7:00 PM - Pajama Time